2016 November Endorsements

This November we have the opportunity to tackle structural racism, advance economic justice, stand up for immigrant rights and move California forward on environmental justice.

We will achieve this by electing candidates who stand with working people and voting for ballot measures that support our agenda. In California we are 700,000 members strong and together we are Unstoppable.

readytoVote

Here’s our agenda to win for working people:

    ✔ Hillary Clinton for President
    ✔ Kamala Harris for U.S. Senate

✖ NO on 53 – Stop attacks on Local Control
✔ YES on 55 – Invest in Our Children & Communities
✔ YES on 56 – Save Lives & Reduce the Ravages of Tobacco
✔ YES on 57 – Give Youth and Nonviolent Offenders a Fair Path to Rehabilitation
✔ YES on 58 – Strengthen Language Skills for All Students With Dual Language Immersion
✔ YES on 62 – Replace the Costly And Discriminatory Death Penalty System With Life Without the Possibility of Parole
✔ YES on 63 – Ensure Gun Safety For All
✖ NO on 65 – Reject Siphoning Off of Plastic Bag Tax Dollars
✖ NO on 66 – Reject a Measure that Will Make Our Death Penalty System Even Worse
✔ YES on 67 – Maintain the Plastic Bag Ban, Protect the Environment

California State Assembly

  • Assembly District 2: Jim Wood
  • Assembly District 7: Kevin McCarty
  • Assembly District 8: Ken Cooley
  • Assembly District 9: Jim Cooper
  • Assembly District 10: Marc Levine
  • Assembly District 11: Jim Frazier
  • Assembly District 14: Mae Torlakson
  • Assembly District 15: Tony Thurmond
  • Assembly District 16: Cheryl Cook-Kallio
  • Assembly District 17: David Chiu
  • Assembly District 18: Rob Bonta
  • Assembly District 19: Phil Ting
  • Assembly District 20: Bill Quirk
  • Assembly District 22: Kevin Mullin
  • Assembly District 24: No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 25: Kansen Chu
  • Assembly District 27: Ash Kalra
  • Assembly District 28: Evan Low
  • Assembly District 29: Mark Stone
  • Assembly District 30: No Endorsement
  • Assembly District 31: Joaquin Arambula
  • Assembly District 32: Rudy Salas
  • Assembly District 35: Dawn Ortiz-Legg
  • Assembly District 37: Monique Limon
  • Assembly District 38: Christy Smith
  • Assembly District 39: Patty Lopez
  • Assembly District 41: Chris Holden
  • Assembly District 43: Ardy Kassakian
  • Assembly District 44: Jacqui Irwin
  • Assembly District 45: Matt Dababneh
  • Assembly District 46: Adrin Nazarian
  • Assembly District 47: Eloise Gomez Reyes
  • Assembly District 48: Blanca Rubio
  • Assembly District 49: Ed Chau
  • Assembly District 50: Richard Bloom
  • Assembly District 51: Jimmy Gomez
  • Assembly District 52: Freddie Rodriguez
  • Assembly District 53: Miguel Santiago
  • Assembly District 54: Sebastian Ridley-Thomas
  • Assembly District 55: Gregg Fritchle
  • Assembly District 56: Eduardo Garcia
  • Assembly District 57: Ian Calderon
  • Assembly District 58: Cristina Garcia
  • Assembly District 59: Reginald Jones-Sawyer
  • Assembly District 60: Eric Linder
  • Assembly District 61: Jose Medina
  • Assembly District 62: Autumn Burke
  • Assembly District 63: Anthony Rendon
  • Assembly District 64: Mike Gipson
  • Assembly District 65: Sharon Quirk-Silva
  • Assembly District 66: Al Muratsuchi
  • Assembly District 70: Patrick O’Donnell
  • Assembly District 78: Todd Gloria
  • Assembly District 79: Shirley Weber
  • Assembly District 80: Lorena Gonzalez

California State Senate

  • Senate District 3: Mariko Yamada
  • Senate District 5: Cathleen Galgiani
  • Senate District 9: Nancy Skinner & Sandre Swanson
  • Senate District 11: Jane Kim
  • Senate District 13: Jerry Hill
  • Senate District 15: Jim Beall
  • Senate District 17: William Monning
  • Senate District 19: Hannah-Beth Jackson
  • Senate District 21: Jonathon Ervin
  • Senate District 25: Anthony Portantino
  • Senate District 27: Henry Stern
  • Senate District 29: Josh Newman
  • Senate District 31: Richard Roth
  • Senate District 33: Ricardo Lara
  • Senate District 35: Steven Bradford
  • Senate District 39: Toni Atkins

U.S. House of Representatives

  • U.S. Representative 7: Ami Bera
  • U.S. Representative 9: Jerry McNerney
  • U.S. Representative 10: Michael Eggman
  • U.S. Representative 13: Barbara Lee
  • U.S. Representative 17: Mike Honda
  • U.S. Representative 20: Jimmy Panetta
  • U.S. Representative 21: Emilio Huerta
  • U.S. Representative 24: Salud Carbajal
  • U.S. Representative 25: Brian Caforio
  • U.S. Representative 26: Julia Brownley
  • U.S. Representative 41: Mark Takano
  • U.S. Representative 42: Tim Sheridan
  • U.S. Representative 44: Isadore Hall
  • U.S. Representative 46: Boa Nguyen
  • U.S. Representative 49: Doug Applegate
  • U.S. Representative 50: Patrick Malloy

Comments are closed.